Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Stuart Shepherd

Address: Manchester Cathedral, Victoria Street, Manchester, M3 1SX

Phone Number: 0161 833 2220

E-mail: cathedral.administrator@manchestercathedral.org

Who we are

#GMRemembers is an online remembrance book to honour those who have died as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and had lived in Greater Manchester, those of all faiths and of none.

The online remembrance book will be a place for the Greater Manchester family to come together, be still and reflect on the loved ones that have lost their lives.  It will be open to all parts of our communities with the intention that the book of remembrance and physical representations will serve to be a place of refuge, solace and hope.

The Dean and Canons of the Cathedral and Collegiate Church of St Mary, St Denys and St George in Manchester (known as “Manchester Cathedral”) are the data controllers of #GMRemembers and will decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Manchester Cathedral comprises a number of legal entities: Dean and Canons Manchester Cathedral; Manchester Cathedral Hire Ltd.; Manchester Cathedral Development Trust (MCDT); Friends of Manchester Cathedral; Dean of Manchester Crosland Fund; Manchester Cathedral Visitor Centre; Manchester Cathedral Ventures Ltd. and Volition.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The type of personal information we collect

By using the website we will be collecting and processing the following information about you:

  • Name 
  • Email address
  • Relationship with the loved one who has passed

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To submit a memorial about a loved one from the Greater Manchester area who has died due to COVID-19,
  • Should you submit your name in the memorial this will be processed for our website.

We will use this personal information to:

  • For administrative/identification/moderation purposes;
  • Operate the #GMRemembers website and deliver the services that individuals have requested online.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within Manchester Cathedral in order to carry out a function or service as outlined above or for legitimate purposes connected with Manchester Cathedral. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Manchester Cathedral with your prior consent. We will never sell your data to third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is:

  1. Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about Cathedral news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about other events and activities hosted or arranged by Manchester Cathedral or its entities;
  1. Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to the Cathedrals Measure 1999, Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  1. Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on a server hosted by Krystal which is physically based in the United Kingdom. Krystal have appropriate measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Further information about Krystal’s policies can be found here:

https://krystal.uk/term

How we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Church of England Record Centre Records Management Guide “Chapter and Verse: The Care of Cathedral Records” which is available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we will retain your personal data in perpetuity or until #GMRemembers (the website itself) is closed down, or you ask for your submitted memorial and associated personal data to be removed, whichever is earlier.

Once the retention period is over the data will be securely deleted from the server by Greater Manchester Cathedral.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at cathedral.administrator@manchestercathedral.org if you wish to make a request.

You can find out more about data protection on Manchester Cathedrals website here: https://www.manchestercathedral.org/about/privacy-and-cookies/

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates the data protection laws to uphold information rights in the public interest. You can find out more about your information rights on their website here:

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we are using the information we have about you, please get in contact with our Data Protection Officer to see if they can help. You can do this by emailing cathedral.administrator@manchestercathedral.org. You can also make a complaint to us using the same email address.

If you are still not happy with our response to any request to exercise your individual rights or if you believe that Manchester Cathedral is not processing your personal data in accordance with the data protection laws, you can contact the ICO: 

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113